Privacy Policy

TasNetworks believes in the fair handling of personal information and has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles under Federal Privacy Legislation as the standard for the way we handle personal information.

This means:

  • We will only collect personal information necessary for us to conduct our normal business.
  • We may use or disclose some of that information for our direct marketing purposes.
  • If the information is to be used for direct marketing purposes, you will be given the option of not receiving direct marketing materials.
  • We will ensure that the information we keep is accurate, complete and secure.
  • You are entitled to request access to the information we hold in relation to you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

Generally, personal information that TasNetworks holds is personal contact details for our customers. We use this information for financial, administrative and safety purposes such as the rendering of accounts, maintenance of energy supply and infrastructure and inspection of installations.

From time to time we may contract out certain services relative to the supply and sale of energy. At all times we require all staff and/or contractors with access to your personal information to maintain confidentiality concerning that information.

If at any time you wish access to your personal information TasNetworks holds, or if you consider that TasNetworks has breached its privacy obligations to you, you should contact us immediately at the following address:

TasNetworks
PO Box 606
MOONAH TASa 7009

Phone: 1300 137 008

Alternatively you can contact TasNetworks via our online customer feedback form.

Should you request access to your personal information we will respond to your request as soon as possible.

Subject to the exceptions provided for in legislation, we will not disclose your personal information to another person without your consent.

View the TasNetworks Privacy Policy.